PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide details of how and when personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Nicki Edwards

Collecting Personal Information

Personal information collected, stored and maintained by Nicki Edwards consists of the following:

  • Personal Contact details (names, email addresses)
  • I may collect information such as names and contact details of persons who contact Nicki directly with requests for information and/or queries, including via email to respond to those queries.

 

The sign up form for my newsletter is compliant with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation, including double-opt ins.

Personal information will not be shared with any third parties at any stage.

Use & Disclosure of Information

Personal information collected by Nicki Edwards is used for the purpose of sending newsletters only. Nicki Edwards will not rent, sell or trade any personal information. I will not disclose any personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you.

Nicki Edwards will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law.

Personal information will be disclosed where the disclosure of the information is authorised under the National Privacy Principles. Examples of where the disclosure of this information is authorised are:

  • You have consented either expressly or impliedly, to the disclosing of the information about you;
  • Where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law;
  • Use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings;
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety; or
  • Use or disclosure is required to investigate unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct.

Marketing & Promotions

Nicki Edwards sends occasional newsletters to those who have signed up to receive these communications. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, please select ‘unsubscribe’ from the last email you have received to unsubscribe from the correspondence.

Nicki Edwards will not send any correspondence to anyone who has not signed up themselves to receive such communication. To sign up for these newsletters, you will need to do so yourself via Nicki’s website www.nickiedwardsauthor.com

Additionally, a double opt-in process is activated on this sign up process, to ensure you have consented be being added to my mailing list.

Cookies

I may use a feature of your browser called a “cookie” to assign a user ID. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. My website may store cookies on your PC in order to improve your future visits to the web site. By using cookies, I can track information about your usage of the site, to provide customised content. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to configure your browser to disable cookies.

Security of Personal Information

Security of personal information is important to me and I take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as well as to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose. Nevertheless, the internet is not a secure environment. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. I cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of personal information submitted to this web site nickiedwardsauthorlcom.  If you use the internet to send me any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

All personal information collected by Nicki Edwards will be stored in a secure area with controlled access to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. Records containing personal information that are no longer required for business purposes or by law, will be destroyed by a secure means.

Access to Personal Information

Personal information may be accessed upon request (contact details below) but only to the extent I am able by law, and are required under the National Privacy Principles. If I am unable to approve access, reasons for the inability to access the information will be provided. Where reasonable, consideration can be given to the use of an intermediary who would allow sufficient access to mutually satisfy my needs.

Complaints

Should an individual wish to complain to Nicki Edwards, please notify me in writing (contact details below).

All complaints will be responded to in writing within 14 working days.

Privacy Policy Amendments

This policy will be published on Nicki Edward’s website and will be accessible to all customers at any time. If Nicki Edwards modifies this policy, changes will be published on her website, on the day the changes are made.

This information is current as at 9 June 2018. Nicki Edwards.

Contact Us

If you believe the privacy of your personal information has been breached in any way, please notify me by:

E-mail nicki.edwards@iinet.net.au